Rytlock Brimstone
Source does not provide a tagline for this character.
The provided source material does not contain information regarding Rytlock Brimstone, his role as a Charr warrior, or his status within the Guild Wars 2 franchise. The text focuses exclusively on the voice actor Steven Jay Blum, detailing his birth in Santa Monica in 1960, his early life working at a bookstore, and his extensive career voicing characters such as Spike Spiegel, Wolverine, and Amon. While the source explicitly states that Blum voiced Rytlock Brimstone in Guild Wars 2, it offers no narrative details, lore, backstory, or specific plot points concerning the character himself. Consequently, no substantive introduction to Rytlock Brimstone can be constructed using only the permitted basis.
- Voice Actor (Source)
- Steven Jay Blum
Lore & Background
It confirms that Blum provided the voice for Rytlock Brimstone in Guild Wars 2. Beyond this credit, the document contains no information regarding the Charr race, the Blood Legion, the Pact, or any specific events in Tyria involving this character. The text lists other roles such as Sub-Zero, Tank Dempsey, and Captain Foley but does not expand on the fictional worlds or storylines associated with them.
In Their Own Story
It only records that Steven Jay Blum voiced the character in Guild Wars 2.
Reader's Guide
The source does not offer a guide for playing as Rytlock Brimstone or any gameplay mechanics associated with him. The only relevant data point is that Steven Jay Blum voiced the character. No weapon preferences, tactical advice, or faction affiliations are described beyond the simple credit listing.
Did You Know?
- Steven Jay Blum voiced Rytlock Brimstone in Guild Wars 2, according to his career credits listed in the source.
- Blum was born on April 29, 1960, in Santa Monica, California, to a Jewish family.
- In 2012, Blum received a Guinness World Record for being the most prolific video game voice actor with 261 credited appearances as of May 10, 2012.
- Blum married voice actress Mary Elizabeth McGlynn in 2017 and has three sons from a prior relationship.
- Before becoming a full-time voice actor, Blum worked in the mailroom of Empire International Pictures where he was offered a job on a 'Japanimation' project due to his deep voice.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Rytlock Brimstone?
Rytlock is a prominent Charr warrior from the Blood Legion who serves as a key Commander for the Pact. As one of Tyria's Legendary Heroes, he dedicates his life to protecting the world from Elder Dragons and other existential threats.
What are Rytlock Brimstone's powers and combat role?
Wielding a massive greatsword, he fights as a frontline warrior known for exceptional tactical brilliance in battle. His combat style relies on physical strength and strategic leadership rather than magic or stealth.
Why is Rytlock Brimstone considered a Legendary Hero?
His importance stems from his willingness to set aside traditional Charr tribal politics for the greater good of Tyria. He consistently leads critical campaigns against dragons, proving that results matter more than ancient customs.
Is Rytlock Brimstone still alive?
Yes, Rytlock remains alive throughout the main campaign and continues his journey into Cantha during the End of Dragons expansion. He survives multiple near-fatal encounters with Elder Dragons to remain a vital leader for the Pact.
What motivates Rytlock Brimstone's actions?
Unlike many of his kin, he prioritizes pragmatism and tangible results over strict adherence to Charr honor or tradition. This mindset allows him to form unlikely alliances and make difficult choices necessary for survival.
More in Heroes & NPCs
Elsewhere in the Guild Wars 2 universe
Spotted an error? Know more?
This is a living reference — every entry is fact-audited, and reader corrections feed straight into our audit queue. Suggest an edit · See this site's audit record
